Welcome to Crest Garden | Tel: 028 877 21009 | Email: enquiries@crest-garden.com

 
 

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Flopro is owned by Crest Garden Ltd. Alconbury Hill, Huntingdon, PE28 5HY 01480 443753.  Company Reg No: 8842671

Flopro and all associated logo devices are trademarks in Europe and the UK operated under licence by Crest Garden Ltd. 

Crest Garden Ltd is the data controller for the personal data that you provide us and is responsible under EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 for how that data is processed. 

This privacy notice is issued by Crest Garden Ltd. So, when we mention 'Flopro', 'we', 'us' or 'our' in this privacy notice we are referring to Flopro - Crest Garden Ltd.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at: enquiries@crest-garden.com 

You can make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) who are the supervisory authority for data protection issues (ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to alleviate any concerns before approaching the ICO, and would therefore be grateful for your contact in the first instance. 

The data we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be identified directly or indirectly by some part of that data.  For example, a form stored with the name and address of the competition entrant. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

(A)  Identity Data

This includes data relating specifically to your identity, such as your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

(B) Contact Data

This includes data relating to how you may be contacted, such as email address and telephone numbers.

(C) Technical Data

This includes more technical data that we may obtain when you make use of our website, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. 

(D) Usage Data

This includes information about how you use our website, whether you download a PDF and the marketing communications and adverts you respond to.

(E) Marketing and Communications Data

This includes your preferences in relation to whether or not you want to receive marketing from us, also your communication preferences and responses to any surveys or competitions we run.

We are committed to keeping your customer data confidential and will process any information you give us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998 states that personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully. This means you have the right to know how we intend to use your personal data. You can then decide whether you want to provide the information.

How your personal data is collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including:

(A) Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you either enter a competition, promotion or survey, or when you register a guarantee with us.

(B) Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website or respond to our emails, we may automatically collect Technical and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.

We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

(C) Third parties

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU

  • advertising networks such as DoubleClick and Facebook based outside the EU

How we use your personal data

(A) Using data analytics to improve our website experience

We track how individuals use our website in order to improve its layout and to make content more relevant to the individual. 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you are unclear about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may need to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes described Section 4 above.

(A)  Data processors.

We use a number of third parties to help us with our operations and this can involve processing personal data on our behalf. These companies are data processors and process data in accordance with our instructions in order to provide us with contracted services.  These included:

  • Website analytics

  • Marketing analytics

(B)   Other companies within the Crest Garden - Westland Group

(C)   Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

Data Retention

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to carry out the purposes we collected it for e.g.  Satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To decide how long we should keep personal data, we consider:

  • the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data,

  • the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure,

  • the purposes for which we are processing your personal data

  • whether we can achieve those purposes through other means

  • applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are covered in section 4

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data - see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case the data is no longer covered by EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 or this privacy statement.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

(A) Request access to your personal data

(B) Request correction of your personal data

(C) Request erasure of your personal data

(D) Object to processing of your personal data

(E) Request restriction of processing your personal data

(F) Request transfer of your personal data

(G) Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact enquiries@crest-garden.com

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and to ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to a person with no right to receive it.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Cookies policy

We want to ensure that we're clear about your privacy when using our Sites (as defined in our Privacy Policy). As a Crest Garden website visitor you can rest assured that your personal information is treated with the utmost care. We recommend that you read our Privacy policy above which details how we may use your personal information and the circumstances in which it may be shared.

Crest Garden Ltd along with all associated logo devices are trademarks in Europe and the UK operated under licence by Crest Garden Ltd. 

This cookie policy notice is issued by Crest Garden Ltd.  So, when we mention "Crest Garden", “Flopro”, "we", "us" or "our" in this cookie policy notice, we are referring to Crest Garden Ltd.

This is the Crest Garden cookie policy notice and was last updated on 23 May 2018. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at enquiries@crest-garden.com

Contents

  1. What is a cookie?
  2. How we use cookies
  3. Web beacons
  4. Third party cookies and content sharing
  5. Managing your cookies
  6. Behavioural advertising
  7. Further information

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small computer file which may be downloaded to your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. Cookies are harmless files which can help improve your experience of using a website because, among other things, they help us to:

  1. understand your browsing habits;
  2. respond to you as an individual by tailoring our operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences;
  3. monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not;
  4. understand the number of visitors so that we can analyse data about web traffic which helps us improve our Sites.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Crest Garden Ltd also works with third parties in providing you services through our Sites and they may set a cookie on your computer as part of this arrangement. We use these cookies to provide relevant advertising to users of our Sites and other sites. We also use these cookies to limit what marketing or advertising is delivered to our customers.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser; these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies on visiting one of our websites via a pop-up notice. If you choose to decline this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Sites and could prevent you from completing some purchases through our Sites.   

How we use cookies

Required - we use a set of cookies which are critical to the functionality of the Sites. They are used to keep a user logged in to the site and to remember previous orders should the user return to a Site.

Functional - we use a set of cookies to track visitors to help us understand how website visitors use our Sites. These cookies are only used to help improve users' site experience. The cookies are placed on the user's first visit to a Site and they track the user through the Site, where they go, where they drop off, what pages they have problems with, etc.

Marketing - we use third parties to help provide customised advertising and other content to visitors to our Sites and other sites. We also use these cookies to limit what marketing or advertising is delivered to our website visitors.

So that we can offer you the best possible online experience, new services using cookies may be added to our site from time to time.  We aim to keep the cookies information provided here as accurate as possible and use all reasonable efforts to review and update the details.

Although we audit the types of cookies that are used on our Sites, it is possible that the services we use may make changes to their cookie names and purposes. Some services, particularly social networks such as Facebook and Twitter, change their cookies regularly. Although we always aim to show you up-to-date information, we may not be able to reflect these changes in our policy straight away.

Web beacons

Web beacons are a similar technology to cookies; and just like cookies, they can help to deliver an improved online experience. Essentially, they are a clear picture file that is used to keep track of a customer's navigation through a website or series of websites.

They may also be referred to as "tags", and are normally used by websites that use third-party traffic monitoring and tracking services, such as web analytics. Web beacons can be used in combination with cookies to gain an understanding of how a website's users navigate through the Sites. If you would like to find out more about web beacons, you can visit All About Cookies.

Third party cookies and sharing content

When you use the Sites you may see cookies being delivered by third party providers.

Many of these providers will be using cookies to track advertising (see Marketing above) or to help deliver the best experiences for our customers using cookies within Crest Garden Ltd  own cookie policy. However some content on our Sites, such as embedded video, may lead to third party providers such as YouTube setting cookies on your computer, so you should refer to their cookie policy for more details.

If you decide to share our content using social media sharing tools on our Sites, you may be presented with cookies from third party sites such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Crest Garden Ltd does not control how these sites use cookies so you should refer to the relevant site's own privacy and cookie policy to understand how they use cookies.

Managing your cookies

You will receive a notification on visiting our websites asking if you want to accept or reject cookies. You can also use your browser settings to accept or reject cookies and delete existing cookies. If you have disabled cookies in your web browser or reject cookies via our cookie acceptance notification you won't be able to benefit from services such as personalised recommendations.

Behavioural Advertising

We have relationships with carefully-selected and monitored suppliers who may also set cookies during your visit. The purpose of these cookies is "behavioural advertising" (also known as "remarketing"), which is a means of showing you relevant products and services based on what you appear to be interested in. If you'd like to opt out of behavioural advertising, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website.

Further information

If you require any further information on cookies including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage, delete and turn them off visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org please note these are external websites and Crest Garden Ltd is not responsible for the accuracy of the information on this sites.

Glossary

(A) LAWFUL BASIS

  • Legitimate Interest means the commercial interest of our business. We will consider any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

(B) YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  1. if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;
  2. where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
  3. where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  4. you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

 

Privacy Policy | Website by Supreme Creative Ltd. | Built on Zenario| Copyright 2018 Crest Garden